Download Temporary Recruitment Terms

Business Terms

Website Terms and Privacy Policy

Our company name is Davcris Limited, Company No 10181333.

These terms and conditions outline the rules and regulations for the use of the Davcris.com Website.

By accessing this website we assume you accept these terms and conditions in full. Do not continue to use the Davcris.com website if you do not accept all of the terms and conditions stated on this page.

The following terminology applies to these Terms and Conditions, Privacy Statement and Disclaimer Notice, and any or all Agreements: “Client”, “You” and “Your” refers to you, the person accessing this website and accepting the Company’s terms and conditions. “The Company”, “Ourselves”, “We”, “Our” and “Us”, refers to our Company. “Party”, “Parties”, or “Us”, refers to both the Client and ourselves, or either the Client or ourselves. All terms refer to the offer, acceptance, and consideration of payment necessary to undertake the process of our assistance to the Client in the most appropriate manner, whether by formal meetings of a fixed duration or any other means, for the express purpose of meeting the Client’s needs in respect of the provision of the Company’s stated services/products, in accordance with and subject to, prevailing law of United Kingdom. Any use of the above terminology or other words in the singular, plural, capitalization, and/or he/she or they, are taken as interchangeable and therefore as referring to the same.

Cookies
We employ the use of cookies. By using the Davcris.com website you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with Davcris.com privacy policy.

Most modern day interactive websites use cookies to enable us to retrieve user details for each visit. Cookies are used in some areas of our site to enable the functionality of this area and ease of use for those people visiting. Some of our affiliate/advertising partners may also use cookies.

License
Unless otherwise stated, Davcris.com and/or its licensors own the intellectual property rights for all material on Davcris.com. All intellectual property rights are reserved. You may view and/or print pages from.Davcris.com for your own personal use subject to restrictions set in these terms and conditions.

You must not:

Republish material from Davcris.com
Sell, rent, or sub-license material from Davcris.com
Reproduce, duplicate or copy material from Davcris.com
Redistribute content from Davcris.com (unless content is specifically made for redistribution).

Hyperlinking to our Content
The following organizations may link to our Web site without prior written approval:
Government agencies;
Search engines;
News organizations;
Online directory distributors when they list us in the directory may link to our Web site in the same manner as they hyperlink to the Web sites of other listed businesses; and
Systemwide Accredited Businesses except soliciting non-profit organizations, charity shopping malls, and charity fundraising groups which may not hyperlink to our Web site.


These organizations may link to our home page, to publications, or to other Web site information so long as the link: (a) is not in any way misleading; (b) does not falsely imply sponsorship, endorsement, or approval of the linking party and its products or services; and (c) fits within the context of the linking party’s site.


We may consider and approve in our sole discretion other link requests from the following types of organizations:
commonly-known consumer and/or business information sources such as Chambers of Commerce, American Automobile Association, AARP, and Consumers Union;
dot.com community sites;
associations or other groups representing charities, including charity giving sites,
online directory distributors;
internet portals;
accounting, law, and consulting firms whose primary clients are businesses; and
educational institutions and trade associations.


We will approve link requests from these organizations if we determine that: (a) the link would not reflect unfavourably on us or our accredited businesses (for example, trade associations or other organizations representing inherently suspect types of business, such as work-at-home opportunities, shall not be allowed to link); (b)the organization does not have an unsatisfactory record with us; (c) the benefit to us from the visibility associated with the hyperlink outweighs the absence of; and (d) where the link is in the context of general resource information or is otherwise consistent with editorial content in a newsletter or similar product furthering the mission of the organization.

These organizations may link to our home page, to publications, or to other Web site information so long as the link: (a) is not in any way misleading; (b) does not falsely imply sponsorship, endorsement, or approval of the linking party and its products or services; and (c) fits within the context of the linking party’s site.

If you are among the organizations listed in paragraph 2 above and are interested in linking to our website, you must notify us by sending an e-mail to Info@davcris.com. Please include your name, your organization name, contact information (such as a phone number and/or e-mail address) as well as the URL of your site, a list of any URLs from which you intend to link to our Web site, and a list of the URL(s) on our site to which you would like to link. Allow 2-3 weeks for a response.

Approved organizations may hyperlink to our Web site as follows:

By use of our corporate name; or
By use of the uniform resource locator (Web address) being linked to; or
By use of any other description of our Web site or material being linked to that makes sense within the context and format of content on the linking party’s site.
No use ofDavcris.com logo or other artwork will be allowed for linking absent a trademark license agreement.

I-frames
Without prior approval and express written permission, you may not create frames around our Web pages or use other techniques that alter in any way the visual presentation or appearance of our Web site.

Reservation of Rights
We reserve the right at any time and in its sole discretion to request that you remove all links or any particular link to our Web site. You agree to immediately remove all links to our Web site upon such request. We also reserve the right to amend these terms and conditions and its linking policy at any time. By continuing to link to our Web site, you agree to be bound to and abide by these linking terms and conditions.

The Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Business Regulations

The Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Business Regulations 2003 (the “Regulations”) seeks to ensure that jobseekers are only proposed by employment agencies for roles for which they are properly qualified and that recruiters are only offered job seekers who have the appropriate levels of experience, training, qualifications, and authorization for the position to be filled. Since we are only a venue and do not propose or introduce jobseekers to recruiters or vice versa, it is recommended that, if you are a job seeker, you undertake the steps set out in the Regulations to ensure your suitability for the role advertised.

These could include:

(a) If you are a jobseeker; checking the identity of the recruiter and the nature of its business, the commencement date and duration of the position, the position to be filled including the type of work, location, hours, and risks to health and safety, experience, training, qualifications, and authorization which the recruiter considers necessary or are required by law or otherwise to undertake the position, whether any expenses are payable by you as a jobseeker or whether there are any requirements imposed by law or otherwise for you to satisfy before taking up a position.

By submitting your CV to us, you give your full consent to Davcris Ltd to represent you and provide work-finding services for you.

You also understand that by uploading your CV onto the website, there is no contractual obligation between you and Davcris Ltd to provide you a place of work, and you as a candidate are not obliged in any way, shape, or form to accept any job offer we might send you. 

As a candidate, you understand that you will NEVER HAVE TO PAY any work-finding fees to Davcris Ltd or anyone who claims that it might represent our company. 

Removal of links from our website
If you find any link on our Web site or any linked website objectionable for any reason, you may contact us about this. We will consider requests to remove links but will have no obligation to do so or to respond directly to you.

Whilst we endeavor to ensure that the information on this website is correct, we do not warrant its completeness or accuracy; nor do we commit to ensuring that the website remains available or that the material on the website is kept up to date.

Content Liability
We shall have no responsibility or liability for any content appearing on your Web site. You agree to indemnify and defend us against all claims arising out of or based upon your website. No link(s) may appear on any page on your Web site or within any context containing content or materials that may be interpreted as libelous, obscene, or criminal, or which infringes, otherwise violates, or advocates the infringement or other violation of, any third party rights.

Disclaimer
To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, we exclude all representations, warranties, and conditions relating to our website and the use of this website (including, without limitation, any warranties implied by law in respect of satisfactory quality, fitness for purpose, and/or the use of reasonable care and skill). Nothing in this disclaimer will:

limit or exclude our or your liability for death or personal injury resulting from negligence;
limit or exclude our or your liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation;
limit any of our or your liabilities in any way that is not permitted under applicable law; or
exclude any of our or your liabilities that may not be excluded under applicable law.
The limitations and exclusions of liability set out in this Section and elsewhere in this disclaimer: (a) are subject to the preceding paragraph; and (b) govern all liabilities arising under the disclaimer or in relation to the subject matter of this disclaimer, including liabilities arising in contract, in tort (including negligence) and for breach of statutory duty.

To the extent that the website and the information and services on the website are provided free of charge, we will not be liable for any loss or damage of any nature.

WEBSITE DISCLAIMER
Last updated 15/09/2020

INTRODUCTION

The information provided by Davcris.com (“we,” “us” or “our”) on Davcris.com website (the “Site”) [and our mobile application] is for general informational purposes
only. All information on the Site [and our mobile application] is provided in good faith,
however, we make no representation or warranty of any kind, express or implied,
regarding the accuracy, adequacy, validity, reliability, availability, or completeness of any
information on the Site [or our mobile application].
Under no circumstance shall we have any liability to you for any loss or damage of any
kind incurred as a result of the use of the site [or our mobile application] or reliance on
any information provided on the site [and our mobile application]. Your use of the site
[and our mobile application] and your reliance on any information on the site [and our
mobile application] is solely at your own risk.

EXTERNAL LINKS DISCLAIMER FOR WEBSITE

The Site [and our mobile application] may contain (or you may be sent through the Site

[or our mobile application] links to other websites or content belonging to or originating
from third parties or links to websites and features in banners or other advertising. Such
external links are not investigated, monitored, or checked for accuracy, adequacy,
validity, reliability, availability, or completeness by us.
We do not warrant, endorse, guarantee, or assume responsibility for the accuracy or
reliability of any information offered by third-party websites linked through the site or any
website or feature linked in any banner or other advertising. We will not be a party to or
in any way be responsible for monitoring any transaction between you and third-party
providers of products or services.

Privacy Policy
Effective from 3-08-2021

Who we are
Davcris.com is owned and managed by Davcris Limited,Company No: 10181333, registered in United Kingdom

Our website address is https://www.davcris.com

How do we collect information from you?
We collect and use your Personal Information in accordance with our Privacy Policy. The majority of the Personal Information you provide to us when you give us your CV or job cover letter to a job application.

Please do not submit such Personal Information to us if you do not wish us to collect it.

Please be aware that we may also infer certain information about you from your expressed search preferences. We also collect from:

our websites (the “Websites”);
the software applications made available by us for use on or through computers and mobile devices (the “Apps”);
cookies (“Cookies”);
publicly available information; and,
other tools and applications (our “Online Content”).
What Personal Information do we collect?
Personal Information we collect about you may include the following:

General identification and contact information: your name; address; email; IP address; telephone details; gender; marital status; family status; date and place of birth; physical attributes including photos.
Other sensitive information: trade union membership, religious beliefs, political opinions or racial or ethical origin, and criminal record.
Information enabling us to provide products and services: age, location, whether or not you hold a driving license that enables identification of job search (for example, postcode or job role).


Marketing preferences: enter a contest or prize draw or other sales promotion, or respond to a voluntary customer satisfaction survey.
Statistical information: aggregate statistical information about site visitors and users for internal use and for other lawful purposes e.g. Salary averages. We provide this information to customers, advertisers, suppliers, and other reputable third parties. Where we provide such information we will provide this in an anonymous format and not include any Personal Information.


Information from Apps: submit comments to the Site, participate in message boards, blogs, send us emails, or any other user-generated content facility.
Publicly available information in relation to professional history: educational background; employment history; skills and experience; professional licenses and affiliations; educational and professional qualifications.
Cookies
If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address, and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites
Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

The processing is necessary to fulfill a contract
Davcris.com may process your data when we need to do this to fulfill a contract with you, such as to send your CV to an employer or recruiter for a specific job application.

Legitimate Interest
Davcris.com also processes your data when it is in our legitimate interests to do this and when these interests are not overridden by your data protection rights.

Our legitimate interests include:

ensuring the security and integrity of our Services and ensuring that our Websites and Apps operate effectively;
selling and supplying goods and services to our customers;
protecting customers, employees, and other individuals and maintaining their safety, health, and welfare;
promoting, marketing, and advertising our products and services;
sending promotional communications which are relevant and tailored to individual customers;
understanding our customers’ behaviour, activities, preferences, and needs;
improving existing products and services and developing new products and services;
handling customer contacts, queries, complaints, or disputes; and,
fulfilling our duties to our customers, colleagues, shareholders, and other stakeholders.
The processing is necessary because of a legal obligation that applies
Davcris.com may process your data to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, e.g. preventing, investigating, and detecting crime, fraud, or anti-social behavior and prosecuting offenders, including working with law enforcement agencies.

Recruiters and other agents
In the course of our business to help you search for and get a job, Davcris.com may make Personal Information available to third parties such as recruiters and other intermediaries and agents, and other business partners. 

The amount of information we share with recruiters will depend on the options you select when you create or update your account. If you choose to make your profile public, recruiters will be able to see your Last Active date ( this is the date you most recently updated your profile or CV or searched or applied for jobs using the Services ).

 Depending on your preferences, we may also share your application history (jobs you have applied for, and when you applied for them). You can change the information recruiters can see about you at any time by updating your details and preferences in your profile.

Our service providers
This includes external third-party service providers, such as accountants, auditors, experts, lawyers, and other outside professional advisors; IT systems, support and hosting service providers; printing, advertising, marketing, and market research and analysis service providers; document and records management providers; technical engineers; data storage and cloud providers and similar third-party vendors and outsourced service providers that assist us in carrying out business activities.

Governmental authorities and third parties involved in the court action
Davcris.com may share Personal Information with governmental or other public authorities (including, but not limited to, workers’ compensation boards, courts, law enforcement, tax authorities, and criminal investigations agencies); and third-party civil legal process participants and their accountants, auditors, lawyers, and other advisors and representatives as we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) to comply with applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; (e) to protect our operations or those of any of our group companies; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and that of our group companies, you or others; and (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit our damages.

Other third parties
Occasionally, we may share Personal Information with other third parties. We will always do this under contract and in accordance with your instructions.

Your Rights
You have the following rights:

the right to ask what personal data we hold about you at any time, subject to a fee specified by law;
the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you free of charge; and
(as set out above) the right to opt-out of any marketing communications that we may send you.
If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the contact details set out below.

Children and minors
Davcris.com is not directed towards individuals under the age of eighteen (18), however, we are aware due to the nature of some of the job offerings, those between 14 and 18 may use the Services.
Individuals under the age of thirteen (13) are expressly prohibited from using Davcris.com Website and App, unless parental consent is provided and we are notified.

Third-Party Privacy Practices
This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information, or other practices of any third parties to which the Davcris.com website and App link. 

The inclusion of a link on the Website or App does not imply endorsement of the linked site or service by us. 

Please note that we are not responsible for the collection, usage, and disclosure policies and practices (including the data security practices) of other organizations or any other software application developer or provider, social media platform, operating system or wireless service provider, or device manufacturer, including any Personal Information you disclose to other organizations through or in connection with the Apps or our Social Media Pages.

Please note that although we require customers who use our services, such as employers seeking to recruit staff, to agree to use the information made available solely for recruitment-related purposes, we do not control their use of any information that they have access to as part of receiving our services.

 Please be aware your current employer may be a customer of Davcris.com Although it is a requirement of our Contract and Terms and Conditions of Davcris.com and other job boards not to use Personal Information for any purpose other than to obtain a job, we cannot restrict the customers who access profiles on our database and cannot be held responsible for any eventuality.

The data controller responsible for your information is Davcris.com

If you have any questions about this policy or our use of your Personal Information you can email: davcrislimited@gmail.com

If you do not think we are handling your Personal Information adequately, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Further information, including contact details, is available at ico.org.uk.

Changes to Privacy Policy
We review this Privacy Policy regularly and reserve the right to make changes at any time to take account of changes in our business and legal requirements. We will place updates on our website.

Please view the “Effective from” date at the top of these terms to see when it was last revised.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profiles. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data
Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Our security measures include: encryption of our services and data; review our information collection, storage, and processing practices, including physical security measures; restrict access to personal access to personal information to Davcris.com employees, contractors, and agents who need to know that information in order to process it for us and who are subject to contractual confidentiality and processing obligations. 

They may be disciplined, or their contract terminated if they fail to meet these obligations, and internal policies setting out our data security approach and training for employees.